Famous/Noteable residents of Kensal Green Cemetery

Over 700 notable personalities are buried at Kensal Green Cemetery, from the children of George III to the servants of Queen Victoria. Engineers and artists, politicians and preachers, scientists and sportsmen, writers and actors, doctors and lawyers, financiers and philanthropists, explorers and wastrels, lie as neighbours in the Cemetery of All Souls.

Additional information is available on certain personalities by clicking their name. Those with additional information are highlighted in Bold White Text.

Further personalities can be found on the following pages (links are provided to the next list at the foot of each page).

ARCHITECTURE

Thomas Allom (1804-1872)
David Brandon (1813-1897)
William Burn (1789-1870)
Decimus Burton (1800-1881)
John Murray Easton (1889-1975)
John Gibson (1817-1892)
John Goldicutt (1793-1842)
Joseph Henry Good (1775-1857)
Francis Goodwin (1784-1835)
Charles Ridson Gribble (1835-1896)
Philip Hardwick (1792-1880)
Philip Charles Hardwick (1822-1892)
Owen Jones (1809-1874)
Sir John Kelk Bt (1816-1886)
Henry Edward Kendall (1776-1875)
Hayter Lewis (1818-1898)
Alexander Marshall Peebles (1837-1891)
William Scamp (1801-1872)
John Shaw (1803-1870)
John Tarring (1805-1875)
William Wood (1825-1873)

ART

Rudolph Ackermann (1826-1871)
Lady Laura Theresa Alma-Tadema (1852-1909)
Jonathon St. John Aubin (1928-1986)
Gaetano Stefano Bartolozzi (1757-1821)
William Behnes (1795-1864)
Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-1828)
Henry Alexander Bowler (1824-1903)
George Price Boyce (1826-1897)
Thomas Brigstocke (1809-1881)
Augustus Wall Calcott (1779-1844)
Philip Hermogenes Calderon (1833-1898)
Thomas Campbell (1790-1858)
John Edward Carew (1785-1868)
Hugh Carter (1837-1903)
Sir Caspar Purdon Clarke FSA (1846-1911)
Ann Birch Cockings (c1766-1844)
George Vicat Cole (1833-1893)
Ernest Crofts (1847-1911)
Eyre Crowe (1824-1910)
George Cruikshank (1792-1878) monument (remains translated to St. Paul’s Cathedral)
Allan Cunningham (1784-1842)
Thomas Daniell (1749-1840)
William Daniell (1769-1837)
Lowes (Cato) Dickinson (1819-1908)
Joseph Durham (1814-1877)
Rev. Alexander Dyce (d. 1869)
Sir Charles Lock Eastlake PRA (1793-1865)
Charles Locke Eastlake (1836-1906)
Henry Jean Baptiste Victoire Fradelle (1778-1865)
William Powell Frith (1819-1909)
Andrew Geddes (1783-1844)
Carlo Giuliano (c1831-1895)
Frederick Goulding (1842-1909)
Fairlie Harmer (Lady Harberton) (d. 1945)
Edwin Hayes (1819-1904)
John Hollins (1798-1855)
James Holworthy (d. 1841)
Humphrey Hopper (1833-1866)
John Calcott Horsley (1817-1903)
John Adams Houston (1812-1864)
Anna Brownell Jameson (1794-1860)
Frederick William Keyl (1823-1871)
John Leech (1817-1864)
Charles Robert Leslie (1794-1859)
John Graham Lough (1806-1876)
John Lucas (1807-1874)
Daniel Maclise (1806-1870)
William Calder Marshall (1813-1894)
Wallis McKay (1802-1907)
Phillipp Moos (d. 1916)
William Mulready (1776-1863)
John Trivett Nettleship (1841-1902)
John Birnie Phillip (1817-1867)
Robert Phillips (1810-1881)
Edward Gustavus Physick (1802-1875)
Ada Alice Pullen (Dorothy Dene) (1859-1899)
François Théodore Rochard (c1804-1857)
William Salter (1804-1875)
Edward Scriven (1775-1841)
Robert William Sievier (1794-1865)
François Simonau (1783-1859)
Robert Smirke (1752-1845)
Emma Soyer (1813-1842)
Thomas Stewardson (1781-1859)
William Strang (1859-1921)
Frederick Edward Swain (1871-1944)
Sir John Tenniel (1820-1914)
John Ternouth (c1796-1848)
Joseph Theakston (1772-1842)
John Thompson (1785-1866)
Charles Vacher (1818-1883)
John Varley (1778-1842)
James Ward (1769-1859)
Leslie Ward (‘Spy’) (1851-1922)
John William Waterhouse (1849-1917)
Henry Weekes (1807-1877)
Gustavus George Zerffi (1821-1892)

CIRCUSES & SPECTACLES

William Batty (1802-1863)
Emile Blondin (Jean-Francois Gravelet) (1824-1897)
Alfred Cooke (1822-1854)
Thomas Taplin Cooke (c1782-1866)
William Cooke (d. 1886)
Andrew Ducrow (1793-1842)
Jean Pierre Ginnett (d. 1861)

COMMERCE

Joshua Bates (1788-1864)
Archibald Blane (1788-1852)
John Lewis Bonhote (c1805-1867)
Sir Ernest Joseph Cassel GCMG GCVO (1852-1921)
Thomas de la Rue (1793-1866)
Thomas Liversedge Fish (1782-1861)
Francis Freeling (1764-1836)
John Gordon (1802-1840)
Carl Joachim Hambro, 1st Baron Hambro (1808-1877)
Thomas Hamlet (1770-1853)
Sir Henry Harben (1823-1911)
John Frederick Andrew Huth (1777-1864)
Sir Andrew Lusk (1810-1909)
Sir John Dean Paul 1st Baronet (d. 1852)
Sir John Dean Paul 2nd Baronet (1802-1868)
Andrew Pears (d. 1845)
Philip Cadell Peebles (1842-1895)
Frederick Perkins (1780-1860)
George Henry Robins (1778-1847)
James Smith (d. 1910)
William Henry Smith (1792-1865)
Joseph Charles Taylor (d. 1837)
Gottlieb Augustus Treyer (1790-1869)
Henry St. George Tucker (1771-1851)
John Aldred Twining (1770-1855)
Richard Twining (1772-1857)
William Whiteley (1831-1907)

EDUCATION

Sir George Birkbeck (1776-1841)
Joshua Girling Fitch (1824-1903)
Richard Valpy (1754-1836)

ENGINEERING

Sir William Patrick Andrew (1806-1887)
James Lloyd Ashbury (1834-1895)
John Ashbury (1806-1866)
Peter William Barlow (1809-1885)
James Beatty (1820-1856)
Richard Vicars Boyle (1822-1908)
John Braithwaite FSA MICE (1797-1870)
Peter Brotherhood (1838-1902)
William Duff Bruce MICE (1839-1900)
Isambard Kingdom Brunel (1806-1859)
Sir Marc Isambard Brunel (1769-1849)
George Bowden Burnell (1814-1868)
George Burt (1816-1894)
James Combe (c1806-1867)
Thomas Russell Crampton (1816-1888)
Thomas Barnabas Daft (1816-1878)
James Dredge (1840-1906)
John Edward Errington (1806-1862)
Francis Giles (1787-1847)
William Thomas Henley (1813-1882)
Charles William Lancaster (1820-1878)
Michael Lane (c1803-1868)
William Leftwich (1770-1843)
Joseph Locke (1805-1860)
James MacAdam (c1818-1853)
Sir James Nichol MacAdam (1786-1852)
Joseph Manton (1766-1835)
John Robinson McClean (1813-1873)
David Napier (1790-1869)
Charles Oldfield (1794-1855)
Angier March Perkins (1799-1881)
Jacob Perkins (1766-1849)
John Shae Perring (1813-1869)
Benjamin Piercy (1827-1888)
William Alexander Provis (1792-1870)
James Meadows Rendel (1799-1856)
John Rennie the younger (1794-1874)
Richard Roberts (1789-1864)
Joseph D’Aguilar Samuda (1813-1885)
Sir Carl William Siemens FRS (1823-1883)
Jacob Snider (d. 1866)
Charles Pelham Villiers (1802-1898)
Frederick Albert Winsor (1763-1830)

EXPLORATION

John Auldjo (1805-1856)
Lady Jane Franklin (1792-1875)
Admiral Sir Edward Augustus Inglefield KCB DCL FRS FRCS (1820-1894)
Frank Linsly James (1851-1890)
John Lander (1807-1839)
Admiral Richard Charles Mayne CB (1835-1892)
Vice Admiral Sir Robert McClure CB (1807-1873)
Robert McCormick (1800-1890)
Admiral Sir John Ross KCB (1777-1856)
Admiral Henry John Rous (1795-1877)
John McDouall Stuart (1815-1866)

FUNERARY ARTS

William Banting (1826-1901)
William Westbrook Banting (1857-1932)
Rupert Brindley (c1791-1847)
Thomas Dowbiggin (d. 1854)
William Holland (1779-1856)
Edward Manuel Lander (1836-1910)
Richard Maile (d. 1850)
John Nodes (d. 1895)

GASTRONOMY

Alexis Benoit Soyer (1809-1858)
Louis Eustache Ude (1768-1846)

HEROICS

Henry J.L. Dean (d. 1898)
Walter Peart (d. 1898)

THE LAW

Thomas James Arnold (c1804-1877)
George Parker Bidder (1836-1896)
Peter Burrowes (1751-1841)
George Frederick Carden (1798-1874)
Richard Carlile (1790-1843)
Sir Alexander James Edward Cockburn (1802-1880)
Cresswell Cresswell (1794-1863)
Daboda Dewajee (d. 1861)
Sir George Farrant (c1770-1844)
Sir Henry Hawkins (Baron Brampton) (1817-1907)
Sir Henry Singer Keating (1804-1888)
Sir Robert Lush (1807-1881)
Sir Henry Manisty (1808-1890)
Sir William Maule KC (1788-1858)
Sir Richard Mayne KCB (1786-1868)
Edward Molyneux (1798-1864)
Robert Pashley (1805-1859)
Samuel Plank (1777-1840)
The Hon. Sir George Rose FRS (1782-1873)
Benjamin Rotch (1794-1854)
James Russell (1790-1861)
Sir Edward Ryan FRS (1793-1875)
Charles Shaw-Lefevre (1st Viscount Eversley) (1794-1888)
Edward Smirke (1795-1875)
Montagu Edward Smith (1808-1891)
Sir James Stephen (1829-1894)
Nicholas Conyngham Tindal (1776-1846)

LITERATURE & JOURNALISM

William Harrison Ainsworth (1805-1882)
Henry Spencer Ashbee (1834-1900)
George Percy Badger (1815-1888)
Rev. Richard Harris Barham (1788-1845)
Thomas Barnes (1785-1841)
Robert Bell (1800-1867)
James Boaden (1762-1839)
Charles William Shirley Brooks (1816-1874)
John Bruce (1802-1869)
Maria Calcott (1785-1842)
John Cassell (1817-1865)
Frederic Chapman (1823-1895)
Henry Colburn (d. 1855)
William Wilkie Collins (1824-1889)
Edward Herbert Cooper (1867-1910)
Walter Coulson (1794-1860)
Eyre Evans Crowe (1799-1868)
Sir Joseph Archer Crowe KCMG (1825-1896)
George Darley (1795-1846)
Robert Deverell (né Pedley) (1760-1841)
Rev. Thomas Frognall Dibdin (1776-1847)
Charles Wentworth Dilke (1789-1864)
George Dyer (1755-1841)
Lady Elizabeth Eastlake (1809-1893)
John Passmore Edwards (1823-1911)
Giovanni Battista (‘Tita’) Falcieri (1798-1874)
John Forster (1812-1876)
Joseph Foster (1844-1905)
Augustus Wollaston Franks (1826-1897)
Erich Fried (1921-1988)
Sir Elias John Wilkinson Gibb (1857-1901)
Alexander Gilchrist (1828-1861)
Catherine Grace Frances Gore (1799-1861)
Thomas Colley Grattan (1792-1864)
Barnard Gregory (1796-1852)
Sophia Hawthorne (d. 1871)
Edward Peron Hingston (c1823-1876)
Shadworth Holloway Hodgson (1832-1912)
George Hogarth (1783-1870)
Mary Scott Hogarth (1819-1837)
Jane Hogg (1798-1837)
Thomas Jefferson Hogg (1792-1862)
Lady Saba Holland (d. 1866)
Thomas Hood (1798-1845)
James Henry Leigh Hunt (1784-1859)
John Winter Jones (1805-1881)
William Martin Leake (1777-1860)
Augusta Leigh (1784-1851)
Thomas Henry Lister (1801-1842)
Charlotte Sophia Lockhart (née Scott) (c1800-1837)
Jane Wells Loudon (1807-1858)
Samuel Lover (1797-1868)
Frances Dunlop Lowell (1825-1885)
John MacCreery (1768-1832)
Charles Mackay (1814-1889)
Frederick Madden (1801-1873)
Henry Mayhew (1812-1887)
John Murray (1778-1843)
John Bowyer Nichols (1779-1863)
James Ripley Osgood (1836-1892)
Julia Pardoe (1806-1862)
William Pickering (1796-1854)
Catherine Louisa Pirkis (1841-1910)
James Pope-Hennessy (1916-1974)
Emil Reich (1854-1910)
Thomas Mayne Reid (1818-1883)
William Caldwell Roscoe (1823-1859)
Frederick August Rosen (1805-1837)
Edmund Routledge (1843-1899)
Anne Scott (1803-1833)
Henry Silver (1828-1910)
Rev. Sydney Smith (1771-1845)
Harriet Marian Stephen (née Thackeray) (1840-1875)
Tibor Szamuely (1925-1972)
William Makepeace Thackeray (1811-1863)
William Tooke (1777-1863)
Anthony Trollope (1815-1882)
Andrew White Tuer (1838-1900)
Samuel Waddington (1844-1923)
John Wade (1788-1876)
Gen. Sir John Weale (1791-1862)
Charles Whittingham (1795-1876)
Lady Jane Francesca Wilde (‘Speranza’) (1821-1896)
Horace Hayman Wilson (1786-1860)
Bernard Bolingbroke Woodward (1816-1869)

MEDICINE

Dr. James Miranda Barry (1795-1865)
Archibald Billing (1791-1881)
John Bostock (1773-1846)
Richard Bright (1789-1858)
William Brinton (1823-1867)
Soomar Goodeve Chuckerbutty (1826-1874)
Richard Clewin (1791-1881)
Dr. Albert Isaiah Coffin (1791-1866)
Robert Collum (1806-1900)
Samuel Cooper (1780-1848)
William Coulson (1802-1877)
John Croft (1833-1905)
George Darling (c1782-1862)
Robert Druitt (1814-1883)
John Elliotson (1791-1868)
George Napoleon Epps (1815-1874)
John Epps (1805-1869)
Arthur Farre (1811-1887)
Sir John William Fisher FRCS (1788-1876)
Samuel Jones Gee (1839-1911)
Sir Gibb George Duncan (1821-1876)
Dr. James Manby Gully (1808-1883)
Charles Robert Bell Keetley (1848-1909)
Sir William Knighton (1776-1836)
Robert Lee (1793-1877)
Sir George William Lefevre (1798-1846)
Sir Charles Locock MD FRS DCL (1799-1875)
John St. John Long (1798-1834)
James Luke (1799-1881)
Sir William MacCormac KCVO (1836-1901)
Sir James Ranald Martin FRS FRCS CB (1793-1874)
Sir James McGrigor (1771-1858)
Sir William McKenzie MD KCB CSI (1811-1895)
James Morison (1770-1840)
Sir James Mouat VC KCB QHS (d. 1899)
George Pilcher (1801-1855)
Dr. Frederick Hervey Foster Quin (1799-1878)
Edward Rigby (1804-1860)
Frederick Salmon (1795-1868)
Sir Charles Scudamoreq (1779-1849)
Edward Cator Seaton (1815-1880)
Robert Bentley Todd (1809-1860)
Rear Admiral Henry Dundas Trotter (1802-1859)
Dr. David Unwins (c1780-1837)
Robert Wade (1798-1872)

MILITARY

Col. Frederick Robinson Aikman VC (1828-1888)
Gen. Sir Richard Airey (1803-1881)
Gen. Sir John Aitchison GCB (1789-1875)
Gen. The Hon. George Anson (1797-1857)
Sir William Beatty FRS MD (1773-1842)
Sir George Bell KCB (1794-1877)
Sir Henry John William Bentinck KCB (1796-1878)
Gen. Sir Michael Anthony Shrapnel Biddulph (1823-1904)
Col. Guy Huddlesdon Boisragon VC (1864-1931)
Gen. Sir William Casement (1780-1844)
Gen. Christopher Tilson Chowne (c1771-1834)
Gen. The Hon. Sir Charles Colville (1770-1843)
Sir Alexander Cunningham KCIE (1814-1893)
Admiral Henry Collins Deacon (1788-1869)
Gen. Sir Collingwood Dickson VC GCB (1817-1904)
Gen. Sir Moore Disney KCB (1766-1846)
Matthew Charles Dixon (1821-1905)
Charles Milne Cholmeley Dowling (d. 1920)
James Ekin (1829-1896)
Major Gen. George de Lacy Evans (1787-1870)
Vice Adml. Charles Joseph Frederick Ewart CB (1816-1884)
Admiral Sir Arthur Fanshawe (1794-1864)
Sir Ronald Crauford Ferguson GCB (1773-1841)
Sir Archibald Galloway KCB (d. 1850)
Gen. Isaac Gascoyne (1770-1841)
Gen. Sir Walter Raleigh Gilbert , Bt GCB (1785-1853)
Lt. Col. Gideon Gorrequer (c1780-1841)
Gen. Sir Hugh Henry Gough VC (1833-1899)
Gen. Sir Lewis Grant (1778-1852)
Admiral Sir Edward Hamilton KCB (1772-1851)
Sir George Head (1782-1855)
Major Gen. Sir John Hills FRS KCB (1832-1902)
Capt. Neville Reginald Howse VC KCB KCMG (1863-1930)
Leonard Henry Lloyd Irby (1836-1905)
Sir James Kempt GCB GCH (1776-1854)
György Kmety (Ismail Pasha) (1813-1869)
Major Gen. Sir Owen Edward Pennefeather Lloyd VC KCB (1854-1941)
Gen. Sir William Lumley (1769-1850)
Gen. Sir James Law Lushington (1779-1859)
Lt. John Grant Malcolmson VC (1835-1902)
Admiral Sir Thomas Byam Martin GCB (1773-1854)
Gen. Sir George Murray KCB (1772-1846)
Vice Admiral James Noble (1779-1851)
Admiral Sir Robert Walter Otway Bt (1770-1846)
Sir Charles William Pasley FRS KCB (1780-1861)
Gen. Sir George Paty KCB KH (1788-1868)
Gen. Sir Marmaduke Warner Peacocke KG (1766-1849)
Sir Henry Prescott GCB (1783-1874)
Gen. The Rt. Hon. Sir Dighton MacNaughton Probyn VC GCB GCSI GCVO ISO (1833-1924)
Captain Charles Spencer Ricketts (1788-1867)
Sir Robert Spencer Robinson (1809-1889)
Sir Charles Rowan KCB (1783-1852)
Admiral Sir Richard Edward Tracy (1837-1907)
Gen. Sir Walter Tremenheere KH (1761-1855)
Major Gen. William Spottiswoode Trevor VC (1831-1907)
Marcus Antonius Water (1794-1868)
Capt. George Alexander Waters (1818-1903)
Henry Vassell Webster (1792-1847)
Field Marshal Sir Alexander Woodford GCB GCMG (1782-1870)

MUSIC

Thomas Massa Alsagar (1779-1846)
William Ayrton (1777-1858)
Michael William Balfe (1808-1870)
Julius Benedict (1804-1885)
James Chapman Bishop (1783-1854)
George Augustus Polgreen Bridgewater (1782-1860)
John Leman Brownsmith (1809-1866)
William Chappell (1809-1888)
John Balsir Chatterton (1804-1871)
Charles Lukey Collard (d. 1891)
Thomas Simpson Cooke (1782-1848)
Charles Coote (1809-1880)
Sir Michael Andrew Agnellus Costa (1808-1884)
Sir William George Cusins (1833-1893)
Charles D’Albert (1809-1886)
‘Boots’ (Philimore Gordon) Davidson (c1928-1993)
Angelo Adolpho Ferrari (1807-1870)
Henry John Gauntlett (1805-1876)
Sir John Goss (1800-1880)
John Liptrot Hatton (1809-1886)
William Horsley (1774-1864)
John Pyke Hullah (1812-1884)
Robert Lindley (1777-1855)
George Linley (1798-1865)
Donald Mackay (d. 1894)
James Henry Mapleson (1802-1868)
George Richard Metzler (1797-1867)
Nicholas Mori (1796-1839)
George Perry (1793-1862)
Philip Cipriani Hambly Potter (1792-1871)
Joseph Richardson (c1790-1855)
Joseph & Samuel Richardson (c1790-1855)
Sir Landon Ronald (1883-1938)
Henry Russell (1812-1900)
George Thomas Smart (1776-1867)
Charles Edward Stephens (1821-1882)
Steve Peregrine Took (né Porter) (1948-1980)
William Vincent Wallace (1812-1865)
Henry Wylde (1822-1890)

PHILANTHROPY

Angelica Patience Fraser (1823-1910)
Robert Hibbert (1769-1849)
Dwarkanauth Tagore (d. 1856)
Louisa Twining (1820-1912)

PHOTOGRAPHY

Frederick Scott Archer (1814-1858)
Oscar Rejlander (1813-1875)
Charles Thurston Thompson (1816-1868)

POLITICS

Charles Arbuthnot (1767-1850)
William Atherton (1806-1864)
Sir Samuel George Bonham KCB (1803-1863)
Robert Bourke, Baron Connemara (1827-1902)
George Ferguson Bowen (1827-1899)
Charles Buller (1806-1848)
Montagu William Lowry Corry (Lord Rowton) (1838-1903)
Charles Wentworth Dilke (1843-1911)
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe (1796-1861)
Sir Peter Hesketh Fleetwood (1801-1866)
John Hawley Glover (1829-1885)
Sir Charles Edward Grey (1785-1865)
George David Harris (d. 1902)
Sir Edmund Walker Head (1805-1868)
Henry Hetherington (1792-1849)
John Cam Hobhouse (Baron Broughton de Gyfford) (1786-1869)
Joseph Hume PC (1777-1855)
George de Hochepied Larpent (1786-1855)
Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell KCMG (1814-1881)
Sir John Malcolm KCB (1769-1833)
Sir William Molesworth , Bt (1810-1855)
Lord Robert Montagu PC (1825-1902)
John Lothrop Motley (1814-1877)
Sir Patrick O’Brien 2nd Baron O’Brien (1823-1895)
Feargus O’Connor (1794-1855)
Sir William Gore Ouseley KCB (1797-1866)
Robert Owen (1771-1858)
Sir Arthur Paget GCB (1771-1840)
Winthrop Mackworth Praed (1802-1839)
Charles Ross (d. 1860)
Charles Seale-Hayne (1833-1903)
William Shaen (1820-1887)
John Benjamin Smith (1794-1879)
Sir James Stephen PC KCB (1789-1859)
Charles Thompson (1st Lord Ritchie of Dundee) (1838-1906)
Thomas Tooke (1774-1858)
Charles Richard Vaughan (1775-1849)
William Williams (1788-1865)
Sir Charles George Young FSA (1795-1869)

RELIGION

William Brookfield (1809-1874)
Rev. Adam Clarke (d. 1886)
Dr. John Clifford CH (1836-1923)
John Cumming (1807-1881)
Rev. Sir Henry Robert Dukinfield , Bt (1791-1858)
Robert Fellowes (1770-1847)
James Fleming (1830-1908)
Rev. Ridley Haim Herschell (1807-1864)
Rev. David King (1806-1883)
Robert Mackay (1803-1882)
Rt. Rev. Thomas Musgrave (1778-1860)
Samuel Rickards (1796-1865)
Rev. Arthur Robins (1834-1899)
Rev. George Shapcott (1848-1935)
James Smirnove (176-1840)
Rev. Henry Stebbing FRS (1799-1883)
Rt. Rev. Thomas Turton (1780-1864)

SCANDAL

Sir Claude Robert Campbell (1871-1900)
Rt. Hon. Lord Thomas Cecil (1797-1873)
Sophie Dawes, Baronne de Feuchères (c1792-1840)
David Ochterlony Dyce Sombre (1808-1851)
Henry Weysford Charles Hastings (4th Marquess of Hastings) (1842-1868)
Baron Gunther Rau von Holhauzen (1882-1905)
Frederick Kast (d. 1896)
George Payne (1803-1878)
Rt Hon William Pole Tylney Long-Wellesley, 4th Earl of Mornington (1788-1857)

SCIENCE

Charles Babbage (1791-1871)
George Bishop (1785-1861)
Rev. John Frederick Blake (1839-1906)
William John Broderip (1789-1859)
Robert Brown (1773-1858)
Samuel Hawksley Burbury (1831-1911)
George Busk (1807-1886)
Sir Samuel Canning (1823-1908)
Hugh Cuming (1791-1865)
William Freeman Daniell (1818-1865)
Henry Thomas de la Bech (1796-1855)
Edward John Dent (1790-1853)
Alexander John Ellis (1814-1890)
Hugh Falconer (1808-1865)
David Forbes (1828-1876)
Sir Thomas Galloway FRS (1765-1851)
John Hall Gladstone (1827-1902)
Joseph Glynn (1799-1863)
John Gould (1804-1881)
Rt. Hon. Sir William Robert Grove FRS (1811-1896)
Edmond Herbert Grove-Hills (1864-1922)
Frederick Gully (1833-1866)
Thomas Hancock (1786-1865)
Henry Noel Humphreys (1810-1879)
William Kidd (1803-1867)
Charles Konig (1774-1851)
John Claudius Loudon (1783-1843)
Robert James Mann (1817-1886)
Richard Marnock (1800-1898)
Augustus Matthieson (1831-1870)
Frank McClean (1837-1904)
Rudolph Messel (1848-1920)
John Morris (1810-1886)
George Newport (1803-1854)
Sir Charles Thomas Newton KCB (1816-1886)
Frederick Edward Pirkis (1835-1910)
Baden Powell (1796-1860)
Joseph Sabine (1770-1837)
George James Symons (1838-1900)
Edward Troughton (1753-1835)
Edward Turner (1798-1837)
Nathaniel Wallich (1786-1854)
Frederick Martin Josef Welwitsch (1806-1872)
Frederick Albert Windsor (1763-1830)
James Wyld (1812-1887)

SPORTS

Henry Angelo (1780-1852)
James Cobbett (1804-1842)
Edmund Carter Daniels (1857-1885)
Louis Charles de la Bourdonnais (1795-1840)
Robert David Diamond (1896-1972)
Henry Jones (1831-1899)
Imré Kiralfry (1845-1919)
Roger Kynaston (d. 1874)
Alexander MacDonnell (1798-1835)
James Prince (d. 1886)
Dimitry Soltykoff (c1827-1903)
Howard Staunton (1810-1874)
Allan Gibson Steel (1858-1914)
Owen Swift (1814-1879)
Major Walter Clopton Wingfield (1833-1912)

THE STAGE

James Albery (1838-1889)
James Robertson Anderson (1811-1895)
Hezekiah Linthicum Bateman (1812-1875)
Henry Roxby Beverley (1796-1863)
Henry Roxby Beverley (c1814-1889)
John Boaden (1762-1839)
Arthur Bourchier (1863-1927)
Anna Maria Bradshaw (1801-1862)
John Braham (1774-1856)
Catherine Hayes Bushnell (1825-1861)
Agnes Butterfield (Kitty Melrose) (1883-1912)
Oscar Byrn (1795-1867)
Ada Cavendish (Marshal) (1839-1895)
George Claremont (1846-1919)
‘Handsome’ Harry Clifton (c1826-1872)
Samuel Collins (Samuel Vagg) (1825-1865)
John Cooper (c1793-1880)
William Creswick (1813-1888)
George Danson (1799-1881)
Sir William Henry Don (1825-1862)
Willie Edouin (William Frederick Bryer) (1846-1908)
Sarah Louisa Fairbrother (1816-1890)
Richard Flexmore (1824-1860)
Lydia Alice Foote (Legge) (1844-1892)
Isabella Glyn (Dallas) (1823-1889)
George Grossmith (1847-1912)
John Pritt (‘Fat Jack’) Harley (1786-1858)
Robb Harwood (c1870-1910)
Henry Holl (1811-1884)
Charles Philip Kemble (1775-1854)
Frances Anne Kemble (1809-1893)
Frederick Lablache (1815-1887)
Sarah Lane (1822-1899)
Carlotta Le Clercq (1840-1893)
Rose Le Clercq (1845-1899)
Alfred Leslie (né Lester) (1874-1925)
John Liston (1776-1864)
William Edward Love (1806-1867)
William Charles Macready (1793-1873)
Florence Marryat (1838-1899)
Charles James Mathews (1803-1878)
Elizabeth Mathews (Lizzy Davenport) (d. 1899)
Horace Mayhew (d. 1872)
John Maddison Morton (1811-1891)
Rosoman Mountain (c1768-1841)
Benjamin Oliver (‘Conquest’) (d. 1873)
Ellen Amelia Orridge (1856-1883)
Sir Terence Mervyn Rattigan RA (1911-1979)
Robert Reece (1838-1891)
Robert Roxby (1817-1866)
Henry Russell (1812-1900)
Charles Selby (né George Harvey Wilson) (1802-1863)
Catherine Stephens (1794-1882)
George Tyrrell Thorne (c1856-1922)
Theresa Catherine Johanna Tietjens (1831-1877)
William Harries Tilbury (1806-1884)
John Lawrence Toole (1830-1906)
Lucia Elizabeth Vestris (1797-1836)
Clara Vestris Webster (d. 1844)
Alfred Sydney Wigan (1814-1878)
John Wilson (1800-1849)
Lewis Strange Wingfield (1842-1891)

Miscellaneous Category

Mary Jane Adams, 46 years a servant to Queens Victoria and Alexandra (1845-1921)
Hon. Patrick Bowes-Lyon, 15th Earl of Strathmore & Kinghorne (c1863-1946)
Frances Bowles (née Temple), sister of Lord Palmerston (d. c1838)
George John Browne, 3rd Marquis of Sligo (1820-1896)
Henry Ulick Browne, 5th Marquis of Sligo (1831-1913)
Howe Peter Browne, 2nd Marquis of Sligo (1788-1845)
Lady Anne Isabella Noel Byron (1792-1860)
George William Frederick Charles, Duke of Cambridge (1819-1904)
Marigold Frances Churchill (1918-1921)
Sir George Couper Bt (1788-1861)
John Constantine De Courcy, Baron Kingsale (1827-1865)
Percy Sholto Douglas, 9th Marquess of Queensbury (1868-1920)
Duchess of Inverness (Cecilia Letitia Underwood) (1793-1873)
Victoria Paget, god-daughter of Queen Victoria (1848-1859)
William John Cavendish Scott-Bentinck, 5th Duke of Portland (1800-1879)
Edward Adolphus Seymour KG FRS, Duke of Somerset (1775-1853)
George Augustus Frederick Percy Sydney Smythe, 7th Viscount Strangford (1818-1857)
Lord Granville Charles Henry Somerset (1792-1848)
HRH Princess Sophia (1777-1848)
Right Rev. the Hon. Charles James Stewart (1775-1839)
HRH Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex (1773-1843)
Mary Ann Thurston, nurse to the children of Queen Victoria (1810-1896)

Acknowledgement: The Famous residents of Kensal Green Cemetery are sourced from The Friends of Kensal Green. A publication is also available on the subjectby Henry Vivian-Neal entitled “Paths of glory” which may be purchased from The Friends of Kensal Green directly.